GDPR

INFORMATION TEXT FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

To inform you about your personal data that we, as Turkish Wind Energy Association (“TWEA”), will obtain through your participation in the 12th Turkish Wind Energy Congress – TWEC (“Meeting”), which we will hold in Istanbul on November 7-8, 2023, and which we will process in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data Request.

1. Identity of the Data Controller
Title of Data Controller: Turkish Wind Energy Association (TWEA)
Address: Mutlukent Mah. 2038.Sokak No:15 06800 Çankaya / Ankara
Telephone Number: (0312) 474 0274
Fax: (0312) 474 0275
Website www.tureb.com.tr

2. Personal Data to be Processed and Purposes of Processing
In order to ensure your registration and participation in our meeting, your personal data consisting of your name, surname, telephone number, e-mail address, the institution you work for and your position information and your visual data of you, which we will record during the meeting, will be processed for the purpose of realizing the event and may be published on TWEA’s websites and social media channels for promotional purposes.
In addition, if you agree, data, audio, video contents, etc. will be processed for the purpose of sharing electronic messages with you via your preferred e-mail address or telephone information in order to promote our association and its activities and to invite you to future events.

3. Method of Collecting Personal Data and Legal Reason for Processing
Your personal data that you will share with us to participate in the meeting and that we will record during the meeting will be collected partially and completely automatically.
The processing of your visual data in the aforementioned ways and the commercial communication we will establish with you will be realized if you have your explicit consent. In this context, you can always withdraw the consent you have given by sending us your request in writing through the above communication channels.
Our processing activities for your personal data that we will collect for your participation in the meeting will be carried out based on the legal grounds that data processing is mandatory for our legitimate interest in organizing the meeting and within these limits.

4. Transfer of Personal Data and Third Parties to whom Personal Data will be Transferred
Your personal data may be transferred to our business partners and suppliers with confidentiality obligation that we receive services in relation to the organization of the event, the promotion of our association and the execution of their communications, and if you have your explicit consent, it may be recorded, processed and transferred abroad for these reasons to the global data processing systems used by the media where the Meeting will take place, TWEA, or its suppliers whose services it uses, in order to carry out its activities effectively. You can always withdraw your explicit consent by sending your request to our open address above or by sending an e-mail to info@tureb.com.tr.

5. Your Rights Regarding the Processing Processes of Your Personal Data
You have certain rights regarding your personal data in accordance with the LPPD and all relevant legislation. Accordingly, you may exercise your rights listed in Article 11 of the LPPD and mentioned below regarding your personal data at any time by contacting TWEA officials at the e-mail address info@tureb.com.tr or by sending your written application to the above-mentioned open address of TWEA.

Your rights regarding your personal data are as follows:
a) To learn whether personal data about you has been processed and to request information if personal data has been processed,

b) The purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose learning that it is not used,

c) To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,

d) To request correction of your personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the Law, and to request notification of these transactions to third parties to whom personal data is transferred,

e) Object to the occurrence of a result to your detriment by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

f) In case you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, to demand the compensation of the damage.

I have read the Information Text on the Processing of Personal Data, which includes explanations regarding the activities regarding the processing of my personal data that I will share by participating in the Meeting by TWEA.

CONFIRMATION

1- I agree that the visual data of me during the Meeting will be recorded by the Turkish Wind Energy Association and published on the websites and social media channels of TÜREB for promotional purposes.

2- I hereby agree that my personal data to be obtained by TWEA due to my participation in the Meeting will be used by the Turkish Wind Energy Association (“TWEA”) for the promotion of the media where the Meeting will take place, TWEA, or its services.